Database of Shipmates of USS Cony shipmates that are now deceased

If you have any corrections or additions, please send them to me. (Please be absolute on your source)
I do have some obituaries. Contact me if you would like me to check.
Updated 12/2/14

First Name Last Name Rate/Rank Years on Board
Gregory  Acampora ST3 42-45
Felix W. Acklen SH 62-64
Chester Adamczyk   42-45
Cosmo Affatica    
Mike Agrella SKC 43-46
Daniel H Airey  BT3 62-64
Ray Aldredge    
Don Alexander LT Squadron Chaplin  
Harold T Alexander RD2 43-46
James Aliucci S1c 42-46
Richard C. Allen YN3 54-56
Albert A. Ambriscoe SK3 42-43
Gabby Ammendolia    
Robert   Anderson    
Richard Annuszewski MR3 64-66
Billy Arnold SH3 43-47
James Ashley SF3 43-45
Tom Atwell    
Carrol J. Babin ? 43-46
Martin H Bailey  MM2 62-64
Charles Bowen Bandy CPHM 41
Carl Bane EM2 43-44
Stanley  Baranowski   42-43
David A. Barker BMSN 59-61
Earl Donald Batterton   42-45
Charles Beach    
Robert (Bob) Beauparlant FC3 43-46
Charles V. (Charlie) Beer BMC 52-55
Herbert Behre LCDR 49-51
Ronald E. Beller IC  57-
Donald D. Benecke SN1/c 46-47
Marshall Loyd (Ben) Bennett DK3 50-54
Vince Beno   44-45
  Bermingham    
Merle  Besecker   43-46
Nicholas Bettelli   42-46
Frank Bettge ? ?
Wilfred Maurice  Bilodeau TM  43-46
James Bladen EM2 42-43
Grover Cleveland Jr. Blaisdell RM 42-45
Robert Anthony Bogardus Capt 57-?
Matthew   Bosworth BT3 49-52
Louis Boucher   42-45
Warren Daniel (Dan) Bowdoin MM1 42-45
Richard B. (Dick) Bowser S1stC 44-46
John Jr. Boy  MM 1c 43-45
Richard C. (Johnny) Boyett ? ?
Thomas B.  Brenner CDR 63-64
Victor Alton Brown SO1 42-45
Hank Browski BT 42-45
George Bruns GM3 43-45
Dale Buckland    
David Buckley    
Gerald Lee Bucy MM2 61-63
Charles  Bull FN 1/c 43-45
Jerome V. Burchett LT  
Larry (Robert L.) Bureau BMSN 63-64
Richard Burnis QM2  
Raymond Edwin Buxton   51-52
William Camerer   49-52
Keith Campbell    
Murry Cantelo   42-46
G. Paul Carey TM3 1940
Algie Gordon Cargile SN1/c 45-46
Damon E. Carlton CS1 43-46
Charles Church FTG2 59-61
Robert O. Clark  (CDR) 49-51
Michael Cleary    
Wayne Clements  ET2  
Patrick G Click MM2 62-65
Philip D. Clifford SN 44-46
Dennis James Cole IC2 61-64
Emmet Compton CAPT 43-44
Wilfred  Conley FC3 49-52
Anthony Conte    
Don Corkill ? 49-
Vincent Edward Courtright FC1 42-
Kenneth E. Cox RM3 57-59
John Thomas Cronin TE2 52-56
Ralph Crowder    
Leo J. Cullinan ? ?
Max Ray David CS1 53
Edgar P. Davis   EM2 66-68
Michael J. Sr. Deluca    
George DePriest ? 42-43
William R. Diveley ? 44-46
Joseph A. Dodson (Capt. ) 50-52
Daniel M. Doherty MM2 51-55
Bobby L. Donald BT3 52-56
Ray Douglas GM3 52-56
John F. Drake LCDR 57-59
Howard   Duddy S1/C 45-
Jack Duffy ? ?
Frank C. Dunham CAPT 60-61
Ray Eland  MMC ?
Charles R. English Ensign 64
Norman Erickson   42-45
Warren Erikson  (Capt. )  
George Farias BMSN 66-68
John J. (Jack) Farrell   43-
John N. Ferguson    
John Ferrara STG2 65-67
LaVaughn Findley   51-55
Thomas P., Jr Fitzgerald Water Tender 3rdC 43-44
Morton (Mort) Fleischer ? 43-45
James Aron Foust ? ?
Roy Holland Gallemore CAPT 42-44
Lonnie M Gandy QMS3 51-52
Ronald H. Gangle FTG3 64-66
Darrell E. Gebhardt ET2 49-52
Joseph Gensler     
George Richard Gire YN2 57-59
Bruce E. Glendinning Capt 58-60
Robert William (Bill) Gordon FT2 59-61
Clayton Gore ? ?
Howard Gene Gregory SN  64-67
John J, SR. Griffin   ?
Allan L. (Griff) Griffith LTJG 61-63
Clemens J. Gruber LTJG x
Edward Grunwald    
Bill Guinn ? 42-45
Carl D. Gundrum SHSN 52-55
Harlan Haarberg LTJG 63-65
Harold E.  Hall MM2 43-46
James Emmet Hanley SO1 51-55
William Harold    
Tom Hassett RM3 44-46
Evan Remington Haupt    
Benjamin (Benny)  Heater SN 54-55
Edward Heiberg   42-45
Robert F.  Heidelmeier ? 44-45
P.W. Hendricks    
Claude   Hess RD2 59-61
Howard L. Heyniger   42-45
Clarence  Hicks ? 43-45
??? Hightower GM3 63-67
Robert A Hogsed Capt.  
James H Hollern   44-46
Vernon Holt SN 61-
Eugene C. House ? 45-46
Ed   Hrabovsky   44-46
B.M. Hudson BM1 69-
Patrick   Hughes QMSA 52-57
Dennis   Hyek RMSN 61-62
Julian S.  Jervis Ensign 57-59
James Joas EN3 56-58
Herman Matthew Johnson Steward 2nd class 42-43
Harry D. Johnston Capt 43
Vernon Lee Jones SN3/c 45-47
Albert Jones   42
Harold W. Jones SHSN 56-58
Melvin W. Junge YN3 44-46
William Sr. (Doc) Karas HMHN 51-52
Homer Keaton ? ?
Edgar William Kellaway SO  
Donald Ira Kelly BT 51-54
Patrick M. Kelly SN 1/c 44-45
Joseph Kepnack ? 49-
Clyde Kiess    
Rex & Carol Kilbourn ? 50-
William H. Knauer Ensign 43-
William F. Knipple BT1 49-56
Anthony J. Kosel BMSN 59-61
Leo Monroe Jr Kress YN3 66-68
John (Jack) & Vi Laamanen RD2 52-54
John Edward LaMoure ? 43-
Grant Wells Lane MM2 52-55
Kenneth V. Lang FT3 ?
Elmer A Lang ? 51-55
Howard Lantz   61-63
Wayne Larson RM3 44-46
George Lavelle    
Harry Lawrence    
Rayford Lazarus ? 44-46
Robert LeBlanc    
Paul J. Leone SN 48-50
Carl G.  Lesky ?  
George Lewis BM3 49-53
Charles Liken YN3 54-56
Robert Alfred Lloyd CCS 53-54
Edgar Lockwood (Reverand) 43-46
Bryan M. Lorts LTJG 50s-
Robert Alfred Loydd C.CM.S  
Charles R. Lyon BT2 49-53
Carl  Mahar ? 49-54
George Maitner RD2 62-64
Curtis A Mangum MM2 49-
Harry C. (Chuck) Martini   65-68
Bob McCurdy ? ?
Smith Hall McEntire ? ?
Keith Lee McGill MMFN 65-67
Thomas C.  McGrath BT1 49-
Terry  McKay     
Francis X (Fran) McMonagle MM2 56-58
Hugh McNab BT3  
Don McNab   51-54
Harvey Frank Mertz 51-54  
Michael Milillo ? 59-60
George Ralph Miller MMC 42-45
Richard   Mitchell    
Joseph Mitchell ? ?
Charles Mitchell   42-45
Anthony Mollica     
Larcon Richard (Bill) Moody GM1c 42-43
Edward Moore    
Allen W. Moore  Capt.  44-45
William Henry  Morgan  Capt. 61-62
Clay  Mott GM1c 42-43
Donald R. Mudd GM3 61-64
Walter Kenderson Murry SM1 43-
Howard Lee Newberry ? ?
Frederick R. Niclaus EM3 60-61
Thomas B. Norland SFP3 63-65
Hugh Wilson Jr. Olds LTJG 53-55
Larry Osborn MM3 64-67
William Oswald ? ?
Ash S. Parker    
Ron & Jean Patnaude ? 43-45
Pierre Paul   43-44
Frank Pechar ? 49
Gayle Petersen  BT3 53-55
Patrick E. Peterson  BT3 53-54
Joseph A. Pettijohn ? 44-46
Clifford Pinter GM3 53-54
Russell Warren Poe FC1 42-45
James M. Porter SO 42-43
George Nicholas Prokos GM2 42-45
Raymond L. Quinn SK3 43-45
Rafferty Keen A. Jr. TM 44-46
Richard D. Rademaker FT3 64-67
Keen A. Rafferty, Jr TM 44-46
James J. "Reb" Rebeor MMFN 67-69
William C. Reynolds Chief 64
Marvin Rhyner ? 44-46
Lowell E Richards   44-46
Arnold J. Richmond SK1 63-66
James Arthur Rindin SO3  
Ron Rinehimer    
Robbie Robinson STM  
Paul Frederick Rohl ? 44-46
Hal Ross RD3 63-66
Bryan Rothwell MM3 56-59
Glenn B. Roundy  ? 42-45
Jessee Royal    
Lennart (Lennie) Rylander GM3 49-52
Laurel Sanders QMS2 44-45
Charles (Bucky) Sansweet BT3 55-58
John A Sapp ETR or RD  
Robert Duane Sarick ETR3 62-
Gary Eward Scholl RD2 54-57
William C. (Slug) Scholl CFC 42-
C.P. Schultz   42-45
William (Bill) Scofield RM2 49-55
Bill Skillings    
Emery Smith    
Willie Jr. Smith LTJG 67-68
Kenneth Sommers   42-43
Robert L (Moe) Steinman RDSN 61-63
Robert Lee Storm FN1/c 45-46
Edward Sumski ? 42-43
John Suskey  ETN2 55-57
Luke Terpstra    
Karl  Thiele CAPT 65-67
C.L.   Thomason     
Herbert C. Tirrill ?  
William C.   Tobias BT1  
Fowler Ivie Todd LT 43-45
Louis Trepto RD3 50-52
Edward M. Trishman MM3 49-
Joseph (Jack) T. L. Trudell LTJG x
Lauren LaVern Truitt   45-
Louis Tuttle CAPT 55-57
Walter Typinski FN 1/c 45-46
Frank Ungvary Jr    
Charles W. Veatch 56-60 ?
Carl V. Vizzini BN 44-
Gary J. Weaver SM3 61-64
Larry H. Wheeler BT 58-62
Durwood Hunter White SM2 56-59
Robert F. White LCDR 52-53
Lowell Wilkins    
Paul Wine BKR 42-45
Lee Wolf    
William (Bill) Wood GM1 42-43
Richard Francis Woods ? 45-46
J.D.  Woodward ? ?
Charles Young   42-46
Emil Zavada