To return to the USS Cony main page click Miscl
USS Cony Commanding Officers
Provided by Ron Reeves, Head Researcher and Herr Hechler, Spreadsheet manager at www.navsource.org

1. Johnson, Harry Darlington, LCDR 30.10.1942 - 13.05.1944 FDC

2. Moore, Allen Willis, CDR 13.05.1944 - 29.04.1945

3. Siegmund, Theodore Charles, LCDR 29.04.1945 - 18.06.1946 decommissioned: 18.06.1946 - 17.11.1949

4. Dodson Jr., Joseph Allen, CDR 17.11.1949 - 00.00.1951

5. Mutty, John Barry, LCDR 00.00.1951 - 05.04.1952

6. Manning, William James, CDR 05.04.1952 - 27.08.1953

7. Dertien, Donald Alfred, CDR USN 27.08.1953 - 00.00.1955

8. Tuttle Jr., Louis K., CDR 1943 00.00.1955 - 00.00.1957

9. Bogardus, Robert Anthony, CDR 00.00.1957 - 00.00.1958

10. Glendinning, Bruce Edmond, CDR 00.00.1958 - 08.08.1960

11. Dunham Jr., Frank Clyde, CDR 08.08.1960 - 02.02.1962

12. Morgan, William Henry, CDR 02.02.1962 - 28.02.1963

13. Brenner, Thomas Bachelder, CDR 1946   28.02.1963 - 00.00.1964

14. Guthrie, William Sherrod, CDR 1949 14 00.00.1964 - 05.11.1965

15. Thiele, Karl Revere, CDR 1948 15 05.11.1965 - 00.05.1967

16. St. Lawrence Jr., William Patrick, CDR 16 00.05.1967 - 00.04.1968

17. Smith, Paul, LCDR 17 00.04.1968 - 02.07.1969 LDC