Home
back

Database of Shipmates of USS Cony shipmates that are now deceased

If you have any corrections or additions, please send them to me. (Please be absolute on your source)
I do have some obituaries. Contact me if you would like me to check.
Updated 2019/6/19/19

First Name Last Name Rate/Rank Years
Gregory  Acampora ST3 42-45
Felix W. Acklen SH 62-64
Chester Adamczyk   42-45
Cosmo Affatica    
Mike Agrella SKC 43-46
Daniel H Airey  BT3 62-64
Ray Aldredge    
Don Alexander LT Squadron Chaplin  
Harold T Alexander RD2 43-46
James Aliucci S1c 42-46
Richard C. Allen YN3 54-56
Albert A. Ambriscoe SK3 42-43
Gabby Ammendolia    
Robert   Anderson    
Richard Annuszewski MR3 64-66
C. Thomas Apple RD3 49-51
Billy Arnold SH3 43-47
James Ashley SF3 43-45
M. Eugene Atkins QM3 56-57
Tom Atwell    
Carrol J. Babin ? 43-46
Martin H Bailey  MM2 62-64
Charles Bowen Bandy CPHM 41
Carl Bane EM2 43-44
Stanley  Baranowski   42-43
David A. Barker BMSN 59-61
John T. Barr RD1 64-68
Earl Donald Batterton   42-45
Charles Beach    
Robert (Bob) Beauparlant FC3 43-46
Charles V. (Charlie) Beer BMC 52-55
Herbert Behre LCDR 49-51
Ronald E. Beller IC  57-
Anthony F. Benckowsky   42-45
Donald D. Benecke SN1/c 46-47
Marshall Loyd (Ben) Bennett DK3 50-54
Vince Beno   44-45
Kenneth Bergquist CM2 42-45
  Bermingham    
Merle  Besecker   43-46
Nicholas Bettelli   42-46
Frank Bettge ? ?
Wilfred Maurice  Bilodeau TM  43-46
James Bladen EM2 42-43
Grover Cleveland Jr. Blaisdell RM 42-45
Robert Anthony Bogardus Capt 57-?
Charles Borba SN 42-45
Matthew   Bosworth BT3 49-52
Louis Boucher   42-45
Warren Daniel (Dan) Bowdoin MM1 42-45
Richard B. (Dick) Bowser S1stC 44-46
John Jr. Boy  MM 1c 43-45
Richard C. (Johnny) Boyett ? ?
Drogan Braenovich   43-44
Thomas B.  Brenner CDR 63-64
Victor Alton Brown SO1 42-45
Hank Browski BT 42-45
George Bruns GM3 43-45
Dale Buckland    
David Buckley    
Gerald Lee Bucy MM2 61-63
Charles  Bull FN 1/c 43-45
Jerome V. Burchett LT  
Larry (Robert L.) Bureau BMSN 63-64
Richard Burnis QM2  
Raymond Edwin Buxton   51-52
William Camerer   49-52
Keith Campbell    
Murry Cantelo   42-46
G. Paul Carey TM3 1940
Algie Gordon Cargile SN1/c 45-46
Damon E. Carlton CS1 43-46
Barnett A. Carroll Sr FTG3 66-68
Eugene Cerney MR3 54-56
Charles Church FTG2 59-61
Thomas A. & Violet Marsh Clark SF2 CAPT(Ret) 43-45
Robert O. Clark  (CDR) 49-51
Michael Cleary    
Wayne Clements  ET2  
Patrick G Click MM2 62-65
Philip D. Clifford SN 44-46
Dennis James Cole IC2 61-64
Emmet Compton CAPT 43-44
Wilfred  Conley FC3 49-52
Anthony Conte    
Lawrence (Larry) Cooper
57-61
Don Corkill ? 49-
Vincent Edward Courtright FC1 42-
Kenneth E. Cox RM3 57-59
John Thomas Cronin TE2 52-56
Ralph Crowder    
Leo J. Cullinan ? ?
Max Ray David CS1 53
Edgar P. Davis   EM2 66-68
Michael J. Sr. Deluca    
George DePriest ? 42-43
William R. Diveley ? 44-46
Joseph A. Dodson (Capt. ) 50-52
Daniel M. Doherty MM2 51-55
Bobby L. Donald BT3 52-56
Ray Douglas GM3 52-56
John F. Drake LCDR 57-59
Howard   Duddy S1/C 45-
Jack Duffy ? ?
Frank C. Dunham CAPT 60-61
Ray Eland  MMC ?
Charles R. English Ensign 64
Norman Erickson   42-45
Warren Erikson  (Capt. )  
George Farias BMSN 66-68
John J. (Jack) Farrell   43-
John N. Ferguson    
John Ferrara STG2 65-67
LaVaughn Findley   51-55
Thomas P., Jr Fitzgerald Water Tender 3rdC 43-44
Morton (Mort) Fleischer ? 43-45
James Aron Foust ? ?
La Verdo Joy Fox RM2 43-46
Victor D. Gabriella SM3 60-61
Roy Holland Gallemore CAPT 42-44
Lonnie M Gandy QMS3 51-52
Ronald H. Gangle FTG3 64-66
Darrell E. Gebhardt ET2 49-52
Joseph Gensler     
George Richard Gire YN2 57-59
Bruce E. Glendinning Capt 58-60
Robert William (Bill) Gordon FT2 59-61
Clayton Gore ? ?
Silas   Grantham LTJG 42-45
Howard Gene Gregory SN  64-67
John J, SR. Griffin   ?
Allan L. (Griff) Griffith LTJG 61-63
Clemens J. Gruber LTJG 42-45
Edward Grunwald    
Bill Guinn ? 42-45
Carl D. Gundrum SHSN 52-55
Harlan Haarberg LTJG 63-65
Harold E.  Hall MM2 43-46
John F. Hanafin CS3 65-66
James Emmet Hanley SO1 51-55
William Harold    
Tom Hassett RM3 44-46
Evan Remington Haupt    
Benjamin (Benny)  Heater SN 54-55
Edward Heiberg   42-45
Robert F.  Heidelmeier ? 44-45
P.W. Hendricks    
Claude   Hess RD2 59-61
Howard L. Heyniger   42-45
Clarence  Hicks ? 43-45
??? Hightower GM3 63-67
Bruce Hineline ? 53-54
Robert A Hogsed Capt.  
James H Hollern   44-46
Vernon Holt SN 61-
Eugene C. House ? 45-46
Ed   Hrabovsky   44-46
B.M. Hudson BM1 69-
Patrick   Hughes QMSA 52-57
Dennis   Hyek RMSN 61-62
Julian S.  Jervis Ensign 57-59
Kenneth E. Jimison RM3 57-60
James Joas EN3 56-58
Herman Matthew Johnson Steward 2nd class 42-43
Harry D. Johnston Capt 43
Vernon Lee Jones SN3/c 45-47
Albert Jones   42
Harold W. Jones SHSN 56-58
Melvin W. Junge YN3 44-46
William Sr. (Doc) Karas HMHN 51-52
Homer Keaton ? ?
Edgar William Kellaway SO  
Donald Ira Kelly BT 51-54
Patrick M. Kelly SN 1/c 44-45
Joseph Kepnack ? 49-
Clyde Kiess    
Rex & Carol Kilbourn ? 50-
William H. Knauer Ensign 43-
William F. Knipple BT1 49-56
Anthony J. Kosel BMSN 59-61
Leo Monroe Jr Kress YN3 66-68
John (Jack) & Vi Laamanen RD2 52-54
John Edward LaMoure ? 43-
Grant Wells Lane MM2 52-55
Kenneth V. Lang FT3 ?
Elmer A Lang ? 51-55
Howard Lantz   61-63
Wayne Larson RM3 44-46
George Lavelle    
Harry Lawrence    
Rayford Lazarus ? 44-46
Robert LeBlanc    
Paul J. Leone SN 48-50
Carl G.  Lesky ?  
George Lewis BM3 49-53
Charles Liken YN3 54-56
Robert Alfred Lloyd CCS 53-54
Edgar Lockwood (Reverand) 43-46
Bryan M. Lorts LTJG 50s-
Robert Alfred Loydd C.CM.S  
Charles R. Lyon BT2 49-53
Carl  Mahar ? 49-54
George Maitner RD2 62-64
Curtis A Mangum MM2 49-
Harry C. (Chuck) Martini   65-68
Bob McCurdy ? ?
Smith Hall McEntire ? ?
Keith Lee McGill MMFN 65-67
Thomas C.  McGrath BT1 49-
Terry  McKay     
Francis X (Fran) McMonagle MM2 56-58
Hugh McNab BT3  
Don McNab   51-54
Harvey Frank Mertz 51-54  
Philip W. Michel SM3 61-64
Michael Milillo ? 59-60
George Ralph Miller MMC 42-45
Richard   Mitchell    
Joseph Mitchell ? ?
Charles Mitchell   42-45
Anthony Mollica     
Larcon Richard (Bill) Moody GM1c 42-43
Edward Moore    
Allen W. Moore  Capt.  44-45
William Henry  Morgan  Capt. 61-62
Clay  Mott GM1c 42-43
Donald R. Mudd GM3 61-64
Walter Kenderson Murry SM1 43-
Howard Lee Newberry ? ?
Frederick R. Niclaus EM3 60-61
Thomas B. Norland SFP3 63-65
Hugh Wilson Jr. Olds LTJG 53-55
Larry Osborn MM3 64-67
William Oswald ? ?
Ash S. Parker    
Ron & Jean Patnaude ? 43-45
Pierre Paul   43-44
Frank Pechar ? 49
Gayle Petersen  BT3 53-55
Patrick E. Peterson  BT3 53-54
Joseph A. Pettijohn ? 44-46
Clifford Pinter GM3 53-54
Russell Warren Poe FC1 42-45
James M. Porter SO 42-43
George Nicholas Prokos GM2 42-45
Henry Prunckun S 1st 44-46
Raymond L. Quinn SK3 43-45
Rafferty Keen A. Jr. TM 44-46
Richard D. Rademaker FT3 64-67
Keen A. Rafferty, Jr TM 44-46
James J. "Reb" Rebeor MMFN 67-69
William C. Reynolds Chief 64
Marvin Rhyner ? 44-46
Lowell E Richards   44-46
Arnold J. Richmond SK1 63-66
James Arthur Rindin SO3  
Donald Rinehart SO1 42-43
Ron Rinehimer    
Donald E. Ritter CSSN 56-59
Robbie Robinson STM  
Paul Frederick Rohl ? 44-46
Hal Ross RD3 63-66
Bryan Rothwell MM3 56-59
Glenn B. Roundy  ? 42-45
Jessee Royal    
Lennart (Lennie) Rylander GM3 49-52
Laurel Sanders QMS2 44-45
Charles (Bucky) Sansweet BT3 55-58
John A Sapp ETR or RD  
Robert Duane Sarick ETR3 62-
Kenneth Schick QMS3 49-53
Gary Eward Scholl RD2 54-57
William C. (Slug) Scholl CFC 42-
C.P. Schultz   42-45
William (Bill) Scofield RM2 49-55
Paul Serabian SN 61-62
Charles K (Chuck) Shaner GM3 53-54
Anthony Vincent Silva S1c 44-45
Philip C. Simon CDR (Ret)
Bill Skillings    
Mark & Alice Slater LTJG 63-65
Emery Smith    
Willie Jr. Smith LTJG 67-68
Kenneth Sommers   42-43
Robert L (Moe) Steinman RDSN 61-63
Robert Lee Storm FN1/c 45-46
Larry L. Stringer EM3 66-68
Edward Sumski ? 42-43
John Suskey  ETN2 55-57
Luke Terpstra    
Karl  Thiele CAPT 65-67
C.L.   Thomason     
Herbert C. Tirrill ?  
William C.   Tobias BT1  
Fowler Ivie Todd LT 43-45
Louis Trepto RD3 50-52
Edward M. Trishman MM3 49-
Joseph (Jack) T. L. Trudell LTJG x
Lauren LaVern Truitt   45-
Louis Tuttle CAPT 55-57
Walter Typinski FN 1/c 45-46
Frank Ungvary Jr    
Charles W. Veatch 56-60 ?
Carl V. Vizzini BN 44-
Gary J. Weaver SM3 61-64
Larry H. Wheeler BT 58-62
Durwood Hunter White SM2 56-59
Robert F. White LCDR 52-53
Lowell Wilkins    
Paul Wine BKR 42-45
Lee Wolf    
William (Bill) Wood GM1 42-43
Richard Francis Woods ? 45-46
J.D.  Woodward ? ?
Jon (Jack) Yarick MR3 57-59
Charles Young   42-46
Emil Zavada    

 

Scroll
down